Chemicals : Regulatory Compliance and R&D Costs Discover SAFETY BY DESIGN® : PREDICTIVE
TOXICOLOGY & ACTIVITY SOFTWARE BY HARMONIC PHARMA

Politique de confidentialité & Cookie

Preamble

SAFETY BY DESIGN, hereinafter referred to as « the Company », wishes to inform you of the measures implemented to protect your personal data and your privacy in accordance with the legislation in force and more particularly with the provisions of the law of January 6, 1978, known as the « Data Protection Act », as amended, of the European Regulation 2016/679 as well as the recommendations issued by the CNIL (hereinafter referred to as « the Legislation in force »).

In application of the Legislation in force, you have the right to access, oppose, rectify, delete, portability and limit the processing of your personal data. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL if you consider that we are not complying with the applicable regulations on personal data.

As the person in charge of processing your personal data, the Company wishes to respond to your concerns about the confidentiality of the information you send us through all means of communication, in particular: the website and social networks (hereinafter referred to as « Communication Channels »).

When you provide us with your personal data, you authorize us to use it, to store it and, if necessary, to transmit it to our partners when the processing of your requests requires it. By providing us with personal data through the Communication Channels, you agree to this policy. Our policy may be modified to take into account changes in the legislation in force concerning personal data. We will keep you informed of any changes.

Personal data transmitted to the Company

This is information about you as a natural person that you have voluntarily communicated to the Company via the various Communication Channels and which is essential to the
processing of your request for information, quotation or order (such as your name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address).

We inform you that the information that must be provided to the Company is visibly indicated by an asterisk on our website (hereinafter « the Site »). Information not marked with an asterisk is optional. This information is essential to the processing of your requests for information, quotes or orders. Unfortunately, these requests cannot be processed without this information.

Data relating to your navigation on the Site (cookies)

During your browsing on the Company’s website, temporary cookies may be stored on your computer.

What is a cookie ?

A cookie is a text file that allows the Company to identify the device in which it is stored for the duration of the cookie’s validity or recording.

During your browsing on the Site, the Company may record, in a dedicated space on the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet or smartphone), one or more « cookies » through the internet browser you use and according to the settings you have selected on it regarding cookies.

This information includes:

– The type of Internet browser you are using
– The type of operating system and device you are using to access the Service
– The domain name of your Internet service provider
– The web page you came from
– The country of residence and your language
– The pages and options you visit and access on our Site

On your first visit to our Site, when the Company considers placing a cookie on your device, an information banner will appear at the bottom of the page. By continuing your navigation on the Site after clicking on « I accept » you expressly consent to the Company placing cookies on your device (cookies related to targeted advertising operations, certain audience measurement cookies, social network cookies generated in particular by their sharing buttons when they collect personal data).

If you continue to browse the site, cookies may be deposited on your computer. The banner will remain displayed as long as the person has not continued his or her navigation, i.e., as long as he or she has not gone to another page of the Site or clicked on an element of the Site. If you do not wish to accept all or part of the cookies, we recommend that you follow the instructions detailed in the Cookies section below, allowing you to refuse them.

Cookies do not generate or transmit computer viruses that could infect your device; they are
only readable and recognizable by the sender.

You can change your cookie settings at any time. Below you will find information about cookies and the different ways to manage the cookie settings on your browser.

The period of validity of the consent to the deposit of cookies is 12 months. At the end of this period, we will ask for your consent again.

If you would like to know more about cookies and their use, you can consult the file of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés at the following address : www.cnil.fr, under the heading « Cookies : tools for controlling them ».

Cookies on the Company’s website

The Company may use the following types of cookies (banner at the bottom of the page):

  • Session management cookies
  • Cookies for audience measurement (statistical cookies)
  • Cookies necessary for certain optional features
  • Cookies related to targeted advertising
  • Social network cookies generated in particular by their sharing buttons when they collect personal data

Social network cookies generated in particular by their sharing buttons when they collect personal data.

Session management cookies are essential to the proper functioning of the Site. Refusing to accept them could lead to a slowdown and/or malfunction of the Site.

By analyzing the way you use the Site, the Company can offer you a better browsing experience in order to respond appropriately to your expectations and also identify any problems you may encounter in order to provide quick solutions.

You have the possibility to simply oppose to the cookies via the procedures detailed below.

The Company is likely to integrate on its Site computer applications of third parties allowing you to share content of the Site with other people. This is notably the case of the « Share » or « Like » button on Google+, YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, LinkedIn, Viadeo. The social network concerned is then likely to identify you and save cookies on your devices. We invite you to consult their privacy policy.

YOur choices concerning cookies

You have the possibility to modify at any time the parameters of your Internet browser in order to accept, to parameterize or, on the contrary, to refuse the cookies. You have several options: accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is stored, or systematically refuse all cookies.

The Company informs you that the deactivation of session cookies or functionality cookies may have the effect of preventing consultation of the Site. In this respect, the Company cannot be held responsible in the event of degraded functioning of our services linked to the settings you have chosen.

You can manage the browser’s cookies through the browser’s settings. Each Internet browser offers different configuration methods for managing cookies. The Help section of most browsers tells you how to refuse new cookies, how to get a message to notify you when you receive a cookie, how to disable cookies and when they will expire. If you disable cookies on your browser, neither we nor any third parties will transfer cookies to your browser. However, if you take this step, you may have to adjust your preferences manually each time you visit a site and some of the features and services may not work.

For what purposes is your data collected?

1. To respond to your requests

When you contact the Company through the various Communication Channels mentioned above, your personal data may be collected for the following purposes :

  • Fulfillment of the orders you have placed on the Site (including tracking and return of products and any complaints) ;
  • The sending of newsletters and any other documentation (brochures in particular) that you have requested ;
  • The provision of access to the Site and access to your dedicated customer area to allow you, in particular, to consult and track your orders ;
  • To answer your questions ;
  • To inform you of new products or services that may be of interest to you ;
  • More generally, compliance with the Company's legal, regulatory, accounting and tax obligations.
  • To process your requests and complaints regarding your orders.

2. To solicit you for marketing purposes

Your data may also be used for commercial purposes :

  • Management of any registration and unsubscription to newsletters at your request
  • Communication of information relating to the Company and its partners: news, products and services, commercial prospecting and personalized offers.

How and for how long?

Security of your data

As the person in charge of processing your personal data, the Company implements all the technical and organizational measures necessary to respect the protection of your personal data.

How long we keep your data

We store this information for a period of time that is proportionate and necessary for the purpose for which we are processing it and in any event for the period of time necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Data is kept for a period not exceeding the time necessary for the following purposes:

  • Newsletter : vyour data will be kept as long as your subscription is active. You can terminate it at any time by unsubscribing in the link that will be indicated.
  • Fulfillment of an order, estimate of a quote, response to a request for information : the data necessary to process your requests will be kept for an indefinite period of time from your last request or our last contact. You may request the deletion of your data by sending an email to the contact email address or a letter to the postal address indicated in the Company’s legal information on the Site.
  • Commercial offers : your data will be kept as long as you agree to receive our commercial offers. You can refuse them at any time by unsubscribing in the link that will be indicated.

For which recipients?

The Company and its partners

We would like to inform you that in order to allow the execution of the purposes mentioned above, your data may be processed by technical service providers (IT, hosting, email distribution, maintenance, online payment service provider, etc.), who are located within the European Union.

Non-partner third parties

The Company will not transfer or sell your personal data to non-partner third parties. We do not provide any personal data to agencies or companies for marketing or sales purposes.

If the law, an authority (for example the tax authorities or the CNIL) or a judge should force the Company to communicate personal data concerning you, the Company undertakes, as far as possible, to notify you (unless the Company is not authorized to do so, in particular in view of legal or judicial obligations which may be incumbent upon it).

Finally, we may buy or merge with or be bought by another company or sell all or part of our assets. In such event, your personal information may be transferred to another company, but such transfer will be subject to the applicable privacy and cookie policy.

How do links on the Sites to other sites affect me ?

We may occasionally place links on our Site to other websites and applications operated by third parties. These links are provided solely for your convenience and are intended to add value to your visit. However, by including these links, we have no control over these websites and applications, which are independent from the Company and have separate privacy policies.

When you leave our Site, please be aware that our policies no longer apply. Therefore, we will not be responsible for the accuracy, appropriateness, availability, reliability, copyright compliance, legality or decency of the material contained in third-party websites and applications linked to our Site. We strongly encourage you to review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party websites and applications before using their sites.

How can you access, update or delete your personal information?

To change or delete your personal information, please send your request to the contact email address or postal address listed in the Company’s legal information on the Site.